Showing posts with label Passive voice - Passiivi. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Passive voice - Passiivi. Show all posts

Friday, October 28, 2016

Finnish passive in a nutshell

Here are all the posts that I have written that have something to do with passive:


  • Minä maalaan tuon seinän huomenna. - I'll paint that wall tomorrow. 

In a passive sentence, you'd start with the object: 

  • Tuo seinä maalataan huomenna. - That wall will be painted tomorrow. 

You can also start a passive sentence with a time expression or a place.

  • Huomenna tuo seinä vihdoin maalataan! - Tomorrow, they will finally paint that wall!
  • Koulussa maalataan vesiväreillä. - At school, they paint with watercolours.





Thanks for reading! If you enjoyed this post, feel free to share it. 
Kiitos, kun luit! Jos pidit postauksesta, voit jakaa sen eteenpäin.
– Hanna

Sunday, March 23, 2014

Past participle passive in Finnish

Past participle passive, or the TU-participle, is often used as an adjective. Something has been done, but it is not known or important who did it.

  • Ottaisin grillattua kanaa. - I'd take some grilled chicken.
  • Haluatteko keitettyjä kananmunia? -  Do you want to have boiled eggs?
  • Onko tuo tänään paistettua leipää? - Is that bread that was baked today?
  • Ihanaa - vastapuristettua mehua! - How lovely - freshly squeezed juice!

The form can be found in complex headlines such as Turussa heinäkuussa 8-vuotiaalta lapselta kesken ulkoilutuksen varastettu kissa on löytynyt. - A cat stolen from an 8-year-old child in the middle of a walk in Turku in July has been found. (I'm so happy for the cat and for the child!)


  • Tätä ei keitetty. - This wasn't boiled. 
  • Tämä on keitetty. - This has been boiled.
  • Tätä ei ole keitetty. - This has not been boiled. 
  • Tämä oli keitetty. - This had been boiled.
  • Tätä ei ollut keitetty. - This had not been boiled. 

Here's how to form the TU-participle in verb types 1 and 4:


  • kysyä > kysytty - asked (Did you know that FAQ in Finnish is UKK as in usein kysytyt kysymykset?)
  • paistaa > paistettu - baked, fried (a becomes e if the verb ends with a long a)
  • kääntää > käännetty - translated, turned (Same happens with ä. Remember the consonant change in verb type 1.)
  • grillata > grillattu - grilled
  • kuivata > kuivattu - dried


Verb types 2 and 3:


  • viipaloida > viipaloitu - sliced
  • marinoida > marinoitu - marinated
  • voidella > voideltu - buttered
  • koristella > koristeltu - decorated

Common signs and exclamations


This form is also quite common in different signs and enthusiastic exclamations. Whether it is an adjective or a part of the passive construction is not important as long as you can understand it.

  • Tupakointi kielletty - Smoking prohibited
  • Suljettu - Closed
  • Konsertti peruttu - The concert (is) cancelled
  • Hyvin tehty! - Well done!
  • Hienosti laulettu! - Well sung!
  • Hienosti puettu / syöty / pissattu / kakattu! - Well dressed / eaten / peed / pooped! (Sorry, I just had to add these since I actually say them a lot in my everyday life.:))

A temporal structure replacing a sentence with kun


Here comes the crazy part: past participle passive is also used in a temporal structure that can replace a sentence with kun. You won't hear this structure in spoken language, but it is used in official language and literature.

  • Herättyään hän kävi suihkussa. = Kun hän oli herännyt, hän kävi suihkussa. - After he had woken up, he took a shower.
  • Monet säilyttävät oman sukunimensä mentyään naimisiin. = Monet säilyttävät oman sukunimensä, kun ovat menneet naimisiin.  - Many people keep their own last name after marrying.

You need the past participle passive in partitive, and a possessive suffix, when the subject is the same in both sentences.  If there are two subjects, the one before the past participle passive has to be in genitive.

  • Soitin äidille elokuvan loputtua. = Soitin äidille, kun elokuva oli loppunut. - I called mom when the movie had ended.
  • Vieraiden lähdettyä kävin suihkussa. = Kävin suihkussa, kun vieraat olivat lähteneet. - I took a shower when the guests had left. 

You cannot use this structure for the minulla on sentence type or the elative + tulla sentence, but really, who would want to? I'd like to say that Finnish won't get any worse than this, but I'm not quite sure yet.


Check out the post participles in a nutshell to refresh your memory about the other participles.





Kiitos, kun luit! Jos pidit postauksesta, voit jakaa sen eteenpäin.
Thanks for reading! If you enjoyed this post, feel free to share it. 
– Hanna

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

The passive voice in different tenses

I've noticed that using the passive voice can sometimes be tricky. Many people seem to overuse the verb olla, probably because of the English passive construction, although in Finnish, that's only used when forming the perfect and pluperfect tenses. Minulla on nälkä, so all the examples are with syödä. (The translations are not ideal, but the whole point is to clarify this particular Finnish structure. I also have a post about how to form these passive forms.)

Present tense:


  • syödään = is eaten
  • ei syödä = is not eaten
  • Meidän perheessä päivällinen syödään neljältä. - In our family, the dinner is eaten at four o'clock.
  • Jälkiruokaa ei syödä joka päivä. - The dessert is not eaten every day. (Syödäänpäs! - Yes it is!)

Past tense:


  • syötiin = was eaten
  • ei syöty = was not eaten
  • Mitä koulussa syötiin tänään? - What was eaten in the school today?
  • Me ei syöty mitään. - We didn't eat anything. (Written language: Me emme syöneet mitään.)

Perfect tense:


  • on syöty = has been eaten
  • ei ole syöty = has not been eaten
  • Tämä kakku on syöty melkein kokonaan! -  This cake has been eaten almost completely!
  • Miksi tätä keittoa ei ole syöty? - Why hasn't this soup been eaten?

Pluperfect tense:


  • oli syöty = had been eaten
  • ei ollut syöty = had not been eaten
  • Kun tulin kotiin, kaikki laskiaispullat oli jo syöty. - When I came home, all the Shrove buns had already been eaten.
  • Löysin vain yhden surkean pullan, jota ei ollut syöty. - I found only one lousy bun that had not been eaten.

The confusing part:


 In spoken language, we use a double passive in the perfect and pluperfect tenses: 
  • Mä löysin vain yhen surkeen pullan, jota ei oltu syöty.  

Actually, here are all the forms in spoken language and written language.

Present tense:

  • Me syödään. = Me syömme. = We eat.
  • Me ei syödä. = Me emme syö. = We don't eat.

Past tense:

  • Me syötiin. = Me söimme. = We ate.
  • Me ei syöty. = Me emme syöneet. = We didn't eat.

Perfect tense:

  • Me on syöty. / Me ollaan syöty. = Me olemme syöneet. = We have eaten.
  • Me ei oo syöty. / Me ei olla syöty. = Me emme ole syöneet. = We haven't eaten.

Pluperfect tense:

  • Me oli syöty. / Me oltiin syöty. = Me olimme syöneet. = We had eaten.
  • Me ei oltu syöty. = Me emme olleet syöneet. = We hadn't eaten. 

(I can't help feeling that I should apologize this on behalf of all the Finns. Anteeksi.)


About the author of Random Finnish Lesson: 


My name is Hanna Männikkölahti. I am a professional Finnish teacher who gives private online lessons and simplifies books into easy Finnish. Please read more in www.linktr.ee/hannamannikkolahti and follow this blog, if you want to be the first one to know when I post something new. 

Friday, August 31, 2012

Forming the passive in Finnish


Forming the passive is quite simple with most of the verb types. Just add an or än to the basic form:


  • Syödä: Syödään kalaa. - Let's eat fish. 
  • Ei syödä täällä. - Let's not eat here.
  • Mennä: Me mennään jo. - We'll go already.
  • Ei mennä vielä. - Let's not go yet.
  • Pelata: Pelataan jotain muuta. - Let's play something else.
  • Ei pelata tätä. - Let's not play this.

Verb type 1


Verb type 1 verbs are the trickier ones, because you have to remember the possible consonant change and conjugate the verb in the minä-form. Then, drop the n and add taan or tään.

  • Puhua: Puhutaanko siellä englantia? - Do they speak English there?
  • Ei puhuta. - No, they don't.
  • Kysyä: Kysytään tuolta mieheltä. - Let's ask that man.
  • No ei kysytä! - No way! Let's not ask!
  • Lukea: Luetaanko iltasatu? - Shall we read a bed-time story?
  • Ei lueta vielä. - Let's not read yet. 

If there's a long a or ä at the end, it turns into e before the passive ending.

  • Laulaa: Mitä lauletaan? - What shall we sing? 
  • Ei lauleta mitään. - Let's not sing anything. 
  • Antaa: Kenelle nämä kukat annetaan? - Who are these flowers given to? 
  • Ei anneta niitä kenellekään. - Let's not give them to anyone. 
  • Jättää: Jätetään ne tähän. - Let's leave them here.
  • Ei jätetä! - Let's not! 


Past tense passive


The past tense
is made with the ending (t)tiin. In the negative form, the ending is t(tu) or t(ty).

Verb types 2 and 3: tiin in the positive form, tu or ty in the negative form:

  • Syödä: Me syötiin ja juotiin koko yö! - We ate and drunk all night!
  • Me ei syöty eikä juotu mitään.  - We didn't eat or drink anything.
  • Opiskella: Me vain opiskeltiin.  - We just studied. 
  • Me ei opiskeltu ollenkaan.- We didn't study at all.  
  • Juosta: Me juostiin koko matka. - We run all the way. 
  • Me ei juostu minnekään. - We didn't run anywhere. 

Verb types 1 and 4: ttiin in the positive form, ttu or tty in the negative form:

  • Me vain nukuttiin.  - We just slept.
  • Me ei nukuttu ollenkaan. - We didn't sleep at all. 
  • Me laulettiin karaokea. - We sing karaoke. 
  • Me ei laulettu. - We didn't sing. 
  • Me pelattiin korttia. - We played card games.
  • Me ei pelattu. - We didn't play.

Passive perfect tense


What has or has not been done? Use the verb olla + the ending (t)tu or (t)ty.

Nukkua = to sleep
  • nukutaan > nukuttiin > on nukuttu
  • ei nukuta > ei nukuttu > ei ole nukuttu
Laulaa = to sing
  • lauletaan > laulettiin > on laulettu
  • ei lauleta > ei laulettu > ei ole laulettu
Syödä = to eat
  • syödään > syötiin > on syöty
  • ei syödä > ei syöty > ei ole syöty
Juoda = to drink
  • juodaan > juotiin > on juotu
  • ei juoda > ei juotu > ei ole juotu
Opiskella = to study
  • opiskellaan > opiskeltiin > on opiskeltu
  • ei opiskella > ei opiskeltu > ei ole opiskeltu
Pelata = to play
  • pelataan > pelattiin > on pelattu
  • ei pelata > ei pelattu > ei ole pelattu


Lue lisää - Read more:



Kiitos, kun luit! Jos pidit postauksesta, voit jakaa sen eteenpäin.
Thanks for reading! If you enjoyed this post, feel free to share it. 
– Hanna

Sunday, August 5, 2012

Passive form in Finnish

The passive form is a super useful thing to master, and actually quite simple to form, if you know the basic forms and the verb types or just take some wild guesses.

These are the most common cases when to use it:

1. Suggesting something


  • Mennään! - Let's go!
  • Soitellaan! - Let's call each other, let's keep in touch.
  • Otetaanko tämä? - Shall we take this?

2. The spoken language conjugation for the 1st person plural.


This can be confusing sometimes as you'll hardly ever hear people use the me olemme type of conjugation expect when trying to sound official.

  • Missä me ollaan? - Where are we? (Missä me olemme?)
  • Me ei kerrota kenellekään. - We won't tell anybody. (Me emme kerro kenellekään.)
  • Me tultiin autolla.  - We came by car. (Me tulimme autolla.)
  • Me ei osattu tehdä sitä. - We didn't know how to do it. (Me emme osanneet tehdä sitä.)
  • Ollaanko me tavattu aikaisemmin? - Have we met before? (Olemmeko me tavanneet aikaisemmin?)
  • Me ei olla vielä syöty. - We haven't eaten yet. (Me emme ole vielä syöneet.)


3. The "real" passive


=  Not knowing, telling or caring about who does or did it.

  • Mitä sun kotimaassa tehdään itsenäisyyspäivänä? - What to do people in your country do on the independence day?
  • 80-luvulla osattiin juhlia! - People knew how to party in the 80's!
  • Meidän talo maalattiin viime kesänä. - Our house was painted last summer.
  • Tätä on suunniteltu koko vuosi. - They've been planning this for the whole year.
  • "Sitten hoitaja opetti minulle, kuinka lasta syötetään, nostetaan, kannetaan ja kylvetetään." - Then the nurse taught me how to feed, lift, carry and bathe a child. (From a novel Yösyöttö)




More to read:



About the author of Random Finnish Lesson: 

My name is Hanna Männikkölahti. I am a professional Finnish teacher who gives private online lessons and simplifies books into easy Finnish. Please read more in www.linktr.ee/hannamannikkolahti and follow this blog, if you want to be the first one to know when I post something new.