Saturday, November 3, 2012

Verb type 3

Let's continue with the verb types. These ones are also called the e-verbs, because there's always an e in the present tense, even if you don't see it in the basic form.

to walk: kävellä, kävelen, kävelin, kävellyt
  • Kävele minun kanssani. - Walk with me.
to go: mennä, menen, menin, mennyt
  • Joko se meni? - Did he/she/it go already?
to put: panna, panen, panin, pannut 
  • Mihin sinä panit sen? - Where did you put it?
to wash: pestä, pesen, pesin, pessyt 
  • Ethän sä pessyt mun uutta villapaitaa? - You didn't wash my new sweater, did you? (Please, never ever say pestän again! :))

The rule? To make the present tense, drop the last two letters of the basic form and add an e before the personal ending, like this: tulla > tul + e + n = tulen, I come. Forming the past tense is just changing the e into i: tulen > tulin. As you can see, the verb type 3 verbs can have a couple of different endings in  the basic form. However, there's always two consonants and an a or an ä in the end.

To run has as exceptional conjugation: juosta, juoksen, juoksin, juossut
  • Juoksitko sinä koko matkan? - Did you run the whole way?

Verb types 3, 4 and 6 have a consonant change, but that is different from the one with the type 1 verbs. The basic form has a weak grade, but all the persons have a strong grade. Here's the conjugation of ajatella, to think:

minä ajattelen                me ajattelemme (me ajatellaan)
sinä ajattelet                   te ajattelette
hän ajattelee (se)            he ajattelevat (ne ajattelee)

to listen: kuunnella, kuuntelen, kuuntelin, kuunnellut
  • Kuinka te voitte kuunnella tätä p*skaa? - How can you listen to this crap?
to think: ajatella, ajattelen, ajattelin, ajatellut
  • Olin ajatellut hakea poliisikouluun. - I was thinking about applying to the Police Academy. 
to talk, to chat: jutella, juttelen, juttelin, jutellut
  • Jutellaanko tästä myöhemmin? - Shall we talk about this later?
to rinse: huuhdella, huuhtelen, huuhtelin, huuhdellut
  • Huuhtelenko nämä astiat ennen kuin ne laitetaan koneeseen? - Shall I rinse these dishes before putting them into the dishwasher?


2 comments:

  1. Hei!

    I have a question regarding the consonant gradation in type 3 verbs. Why is it "ajattelen" but not "opiskkelen". Both the t and the k are in the same position, and I don't understand why one undergoes consonant gradation while the other doesn't. Is there a rule for this? Or is it just because?

    Thanks for making this really useful blog!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Whenever s is together with k, p, or t, the consonant change won't happen. Think of it like s protecting the other consonants.:) Nice to hear that this blog has been useful!

    ReplyDelete