Friday, August 31, 2012

Forming the passive


Forming the passive is quite simple with most of the verb types. Just add an or än to the basic form:

  • Syödä: Syödään kalaa. - Let's eat fish. 
  • Ei syödä täällä. - Let's not eat here.
  • Mennä: Me mennään jo. - We'll go already.
  • Ei mennä vielä. - Let's not go yet.
  • Pelata: Pelataan jotain muuta. - Let's play something else.
  • Ei pelata tätä. - Let's not play this.

Verb type 1 verbs are the trickier ones, because you have to remember the possible consonant change and conjugate the verb in the minä-form. Then, drop the n and add taan or tään.

  • Puhua: Puhutaanko siellä englantia? - Do they speak English there?
  • Ei puhuta. - No, they don't.
  • Kysyä: Kysytään tuolta mieheltä. - Let's ask that man.
  • No ei kysytä! - No way! Let's not ask!
  • Lukea: Luetaanko iltasatu? - Shall we read a bed-time story?
  • Ei lueta vielä. - Let's not read yet. 

If there's a long a or ä at the end, it turns into e before the passive ending.

  • Laulaa: Mitä lauletaan? - What shall we sing? 
  • Ei lauleta mitään. - Let's not sing anything. 
  • Antaa: Kenelle nämä kukat annetaan? - Who are these flowers given to? 
  • Ei anneta niitä kenellekään. - Let's not give them to anyone. 
  • Jättää: Jätetään ne tähän. - Let's leave them here.
  • Ei jätetä! - Let's not! 

The past tense is made with the ending (t)tiin. In the negative form, the ending is t(tu) or t(ty).

Verb types 2 and 3: tiin in the positive form, tu or ty in the negative form:

  • Syödä: Me syötiin ja juotiin koko yö! - We ate and drunk all night!
  • Me ei syöty eikä juotu mitään.  - We didn't eat or drink anything.
  • Opiskella: Me vain opiskeltiin.  - We just studied. 
  • Me ei opiskeltu ollenkaan.- We didn't study at all.  
  • Juosta: Me juostiin koko matka. - We run all the way. 
  • Me ei juostu minnekään. - We didn't run anywhere. 

Verb types 1 and 4: ttiin in the positive form, ttu or tty in the negative form:

  • Me vain nukuttiin.  - We just slept.
  • Me ei nukuttu ollenkaan. - We didn't sleep at all. 
  • Me laulettiin karaokea. - We sing karaoke. 
  • Me ei laulettu. - We didn't sing. 
  • Me pelattiin korttia. - We played card games.
  • Me ei pelattu. - We didn't play.

Perhaps comparing the present and past tense helps. And since we're this far, I'll throw in also the perfect tense!

Nukkua = to sleep
  • nukutaan > nukuttiin > on nukuttu
  • ei nukuta > ei nukuttu > ei ole nukuttu
Laulaa = to sing
  • lauletaan > laulettiin > on laulettu
  • ei lauleta > ei laulettu > ei ole laulettu
Syödä = to eat
  • syödään > syötiin > on syöty
  • ei syödä > ei syöty > ei ole syöty
Juoda = to drink
  • juodaan > juotiin > on juotu
  • ei juoda > ei juotu > ei ole juotu
Opiskella = to study
  • opiskellaan > opiskeltiin > on opiskeltu
  • ei opiskella > ei opiskeltu > ei ole opiskeltu
Pelata = to play
  • pelataan > pelattiin > on pelattu
  • ei pelata > ei pelattu > ei ole pelattu

You might also like these posts: 


............................

About the author of this blog:  


My name is Hanna Männikkölahti, and I am a native Finn who gives private lessons via Skype and simplifies books into easy Finnish. Please leave a comment, if you have something to ask about Finnish or novels in easy Finnish.

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Moi! Aloitin blogin vanhemmaista osista ja en ole varma, onko tämä myöhemmin kirjoitettu tai ei:
Me ei nukuttu ollenkaan = Emme nukkuneet ollenkaan ? (We didn't sleep at all.)
Jos nämä ei tarkoittaa samaa, milloin täytyy käyttää ensimmäista/toista?

Kiitos paljon blogista!