Tuesday, July 29, 2014

E-infinitive

The E-infinitive, or the grammatical structure formerly known as a second infinitive, exists in two different cases: instructive and inessive. If you like infinitives, you could also check out my posts about the MA-infinitive and the A-infinitive.

The instructive:

This one is used when expressing a manner or a style. Take the basic for of the verb and switch the a or ä into e, and add the instructive n.

  • nauraa > nauraen: "Joo!", hän sanoi nauraen. - "Yes!", he said laughing. 
  • syödä > syöden: Vietin koko illan suklaata syöden. - I spent the whole evening eating chocolate. 
  • kävellä > kävellen: Menittekö te sinne kävellen? - Did you go there by foot?
  • siivota > siivoten:  Katsoin uutisia keittiötä siivoten. - I was watching the news while tidying up the kitchen. 

If there is an e before the infinitive a or ä, the E-infinitive has ie.

  • itkeä > itkien: Tyttö juoksi itkien kotiin. - The girl ran home crying. 
  • lähteä > lähtien: Mistä lähtien? - Since when?

The inessive:

This one is used when emphasizing that two things happen at the same time. Remember the possessive suffix, if it is a same person who performs both activities.

nauraessani = kun minä nauran
nauraessasi = kun sinä naurat
nauraessaan = kun hän nauraa
nauraessamme = kun me nauramme
nauraessanne = kun te nauratte
nauraessaan = kun he nauravat

  • lähettää > lähettäessä: Mikko kaatui lähettäessään tekstiviestiä. - Mikko fell down as he was writing a text message. 
  • nousta > noustessa: Noustessaan ylös hän huomasi, että kaikki nauroivat. - As he was getting up he noticed that everyone was laughing. 

If there are two different subjects, put the other person in genitive and forget the possessive suffix. You can also switch the word order.

  • Säikähdin Mikon kaatuessa. - I was startled when Mikko fell down.
  • Nauroin Mikon noustessa ylös. - I laughed as Mikko got up.
  • Mikon noustessa ylös minä nauroin. - As Mikko was getting up, I laughed.

You are more likely to see these E-infinitives in texts than hear people using them in a spontaneous speech. Instead, we'd use a subclause starting with kun:

  • Mä säikähdin, kun Mikko kaatui.  - I was startled when Mikko fell down.
  • Mä nauroin, kun Mikko nousi ylös. - I  laughed when Mikko got up.

Finally, this is kind of hardcore, but the inessive structure also exist in passive voice:

  • Naurettaessa keho ja mieli rentoutuvat. = When people laugh, the body and mind relax.
  • Autoa ostettaessa on oltava kärsivällinen. = One must  be patient when buying a car. 
  • Tarvittaessa voin työskennellä myös öisin. - When / if needed, I can also work at night. 

The E-infinitives are confusingly close to some of the MA-infinitive forms. Here are sentences that show the difference between keskustellen, keskustellessa, keskustelemalla and keskustelemassa. Keskustella is to have a conversation or to talk, but usually the tone is rather serious or formal.

  • Vietimme koko junamatkan keskustellen kokouksesta. - We spent the whole train ride talking about the meeting. 
  • Ratkaisimme ongelman keskustelemalla. - We solved the problem by talking.
  • Olin neuvotteluhuoneessa keskustelemassa esimieheni kanssa. - I was in a conference room having a conversation with my boss. 
  • Meidän keskustellessamme muut olivat pitsalla. - While we were having a conversation, the others were having a pizza.

Aren't the Finnish verbs amazing? The website Ymmärrä suomea has a nice list of most common verbs conjugated in all kinds of crazy forms. Have fun! Pitäkää hauskaa!

14 comments:

  1. Is "olleen" related to the e-thing?

    Thanks a lot, and good that you started writing again :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hyvä kysymys!

      Vastaus on "ei".

      "Olleen" on "ollut"-partisiipin genetiivimuoto, jota käytetään että-lauseen korvaavassa rakenteessa.

      Tiedän hänen olleen oikeassa. = Tiedän, että hän oli oikeassa.

      Tuota rakennetta sanotaan myös kertovaksi lauseenvastikkeeksi. Tässä on yksi linkki aiheesta: http://www04.edu.fi/suomeaolehyva/harjot/soh2-18-gr.htm

      Mulla on blogissa postaus va-partisiipista, mutta ei vielä nut-partisiipista. Tulee pian! :)

      Delete
  2. I guess Omid meant ollen (näin ollen). Then vastaus on "kyllä".

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ahh.. you're right! :)

      olla --> olle --> ollen

      Siitä puheen ollen = Speaking of which
      Näin ollen = therefore, hence, consequently

      http://www.kielikello.fi/index.php?mid=2&pid=11&aid=2119

      Delete
  3. Tää on oikeasti pelottava nyt :D

    ReplyDelete
  4. So I guess the instructive is used mostly when there is 2 verbs there, is it correct, still a little bit confused there

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hei Hanna! Thank you so much for your blog, it's immensely helpful! I have a question/request that is pretty unrelated to this post, but I hope you don't mind; would it be possible for you to write a post listing some tips for removing anglicisms from your speech? For example, in English we tend to say things like "Do you mind doing X, Y, and Z?" whereas in Finnish you'd (hopefully) just say "Voitko tehdä X, Y, ja Z?" - Finnish is more direct but in English we add lots of unnecessary words. So I was wondering if you had any thoughts on this, even though it's pretty vague...

    Either way, kiitos ihanasta blogistasi! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, it's on my to do list to write something about expressions that are really confusing to translate yet what people use a lot. I also don't know what would be a clear topic for that post.:) I'm thinking of structures like olla kyseessä, käydä ilmi, to turn out.. I already have a post about wondering in Finnish, but I'm working on having similar expressions in one post. http://randomfinnishlesson.blogspot.fi/2014/06/wondering-in-finnish.html

      Delete
  6. Can we also transform the sentence "Katsoin uutisia keittiötä siivoten" to "Katsoin uutisia keittiötä siivotessani."?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Joo. "Siivoten" ilmaisee tyyliä ja tapaa, "siivotessa" korostaa enemmän sitä, että kaksi asiaa tapahtuu yhtä aikaa.

      Delete
  7. Ymmärränkö oikeasti, että "possessive sufixes" ovat erilaiset eri-infinitiiveissä (e.g. A- vs E-infinitiivi)?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ei.. kyllä possessiivisuffiksit ovat aina samoja, tai riippuu siis persoonasta. Voitko antaa jonkun esimerkin?

      Delete
    2. E-infinitiivi: nauraessaAN = kun hän nauraa/ kun he nauravat
      A-infinitiivi: oppiakseEN or oppiakseNSA (hän/he)
      Vähän vaikea - ehkä minun täytyy etsia enemmän infinitiiveista/possessiivisuffiksista:$

      Delete